WP5 Pilot testing of the generic DUGEOR model
WP6 Quality Assurance and Monitoring
WP7 Dissemination and Exploitation of Results
WP1 is Project management, that is related to the managerial activities in the project in order to achieve efficient coordination, good communication, good execution of project tasks, and high-quality reporting. University of Novi Sad (UNS), as project coordinator, will perform the planning, organization, coordination, and control functions to ensure effective implementation of the project. At national level in BiH, Local Committee (LC) will be organized for implementation of project activities and reporting on the overall project management to the Steering Committee (SC).
WP2 aims to investigate the practice regarding the DHE in European context, in EU Member States and third countries associated to the Programme. WP2 aims to provide relevant information about a wide range of needs related to creating and developing DHE in Georgia and to inform all important stakeholders in order to get feedback and opinions about the results of the research, and to understand the strategic framework and create an action plan for the development of DUGEOR model. The main activities in this WP are related to the analysis of practices and experiences in EU Member States and third countries associated to the Programme and investigation of needs for DHE in Georgia.
WP3 aims to develop Generic Dual HE Model (DUGEOR model). Generic model of dual education in HE for Georgia will be developed taking into account opinions given by stakeholders. DUGEOR model will represent a base for development of specific dual models in WP4, as well as proposals for improvement of legal and strategic framework of involved in Georgia. The model will include the set of defined contractual documents.
WP4 aims to create an adequate legal and strategic framework for implementation of DHE. Project team with stakeholders will prepare the draft legislation documents to be adopted by the government of Georgia and its parliament and amendments to the law on higher education, the labor law and the accreditation standards as well as a draft law on dual education in order to create an adequate base for introduction of dual education into HE of Georgia. Special contribution in this WP will be by the Georgian
Ministry of Education and Science and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia. At the final phase of this WP a document on Recommendations to HEIs in Georgia on how to implement dual HE will be created, in order to initiate implementation of DE in the entire Georgia.
WP5 Pilot testing of the generic DUGEOR model: Each HEI partner from Georgia develops at least one own specific dual model. HEIs will create detailed plan of DE programme, purchase equipment and create training materials in cooperation with companies and partners from program countries. After finalization of pilot dual program, the analysis of the results will be performed. The toolkit will be designed as a resource for academic staff and industrial supervisors in the development, implementation, and evaluation of the dual education components. The toolkit will facilitate the synchronisation between university-based and workplace-based study elements.
WP6 is dedicated to quality assurance of all project activities and results. This project will consist of implementing the project’s internal guidelines for reporting and reviewing procedures to ensure the project’s quality assurance. It will focus on assessing quality assurance and monitoring and evaluating project management, communication, dissemination strategies, working meetings, and steering committee meetings. It will review the quality of project outputs in the framework of
quality indicators approved by all the partners.
WP7 is related to dissemination and exploitation of the project and project results. The main aim is to raise awareness among stakeholders and general audience for DHE. As new types of studies, it is important to be publicly and professionally recognized as a significant new component of the HE system. The final conference will present all project outcomes and provide recommendation and guidelines for their successful implementation in Georgia. Different kinds of activities are considered: social media
profiles, participation at education fairs, presentations of specific dual models to secondary school pupils, etc.